Hannah Locklear | May 22, 2024
[…] We will cover how, when, and where to respond to a lawsuit so that you can feel confident to stand up for your rights in court and win.
Let's jump right in.
Sued for debt in Illinois? SoloSuit can help you file an Answer into your case before the 30-day deadline.
Start my Answer.Generally, the deadline to respond to a debt collection lawsuit in Illinois is 30 days. The clock starts on the deadline as soon as the Summons and Complaint have been officially served to the defendant.
More specifically, Illinois Rules of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-208 states:
“No default shall be entered until the expiration of at least 30 days after service. A default judgment entered on such service may be set aside only on a showing which would be timely and sufficient to set aside a default judgment entered on personal service within this State.”
This is just a fancy, legal way of saying that you have 30 days from the day you received the Summons and Complaint to file your Appearance and Answer forms in the court before you lose by default.