Start My Answer
[…] The statute of limitations is different in every state. According to Colorado law, CO Rev Stat § 13-80-101 states:

“(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) All contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the "Uniform Commercial Code", except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5.”

This means that Colorado debt collectors only have three years to sue you for a credit card debt.

Similarly, CO Rev Stat § 13-80-103.5 states:

“(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter:

(a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of

money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt; except that actions to recover pursuant to section 38-35-124.5 (3), C.R.S., shall be commenced within one year;

(b) All actions for arrears of rent;”

This means you cannot be sued for rental debt debt that is more than six years old.

The table below outlines Colorado's statute of limitations on different types of debt:

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Colorado

Debt Type Deadline
Credit Card 6 years
Medical 6 years
Student Loan 6 years