Start My Answer
[…] The statute of limitations is the time limit that a debt collector or creditor has to sue someone for a debt they owe. The statute of limitations clock starts to run on the date of your last payment on an account. This means that if a debt collector reaches out about an old debt, and you start making payments on the account, the clock will restart on the statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations is different in every state. According to Colorado law, CO Rev Stat § 13-80-101 states:

“(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) All contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the "Uniform Commercial Code", except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5.”

This means that Colorado debt collectors only have three years to sue you for a credit card debt.

Similarly, CO Rev Stat § 13-80-103.5 states: