How to Answer a Summons for Debt Collection in West Virginia (2024 Guide)
[…] Looking for tips on how to negotiate debt settlement on your own? We've got you covered. We interviewed a licensed attorney, John Skiba, and asked for the best tactics and methods to use when negotiating with debt collectors and creditors. Watch the full interview in the video below:
Statute of Limitations on Debt in West Virginia
The statute of limitations sets a deadline for debt collectors to sue over a debt. Each state has different statutes, but in West Virginia, the statute of limitations on debt is ten years, generally. More specifically, W.V. Code § 55-2-6 states:
"Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or on any contract other than a judgment or recognizance, shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: If the case be upon an indemnifying bond taken under any statute, or upon a bond of an executor, administrator or guardian, curator, committee, sheriff or deputy sheriff, clerk or deputy clerk, or any other fiduciary or public officer, within ten years; if it be upon any other contract in writing under seal, within ten years; if it be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years; and if it be upon any other contract, express or implied, within five years, unless it be an action by one party against his copartner for a settlement of the partnership accounts, or upon accounts concerning the trade or merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or servants, where the action of account would lie, in either of which cases the action may be brought until the expiration of five years from a cessation of the dealings in which they are interested together, but not after."
In other words, the West Virginia statute of limitations on debt is ten years. This means that statute of limitations on credit card debt, mortgage debt, student loan debt, etc. is ten years in West Virginia.