If so, you may want to read further to see just how the statute of limitations on debt in North Dakota works. We will look at
[…] 2. An action upon a contract contained in any conveyance or mortgage of or instrument affecting the title to real property except a covenant of warranty, an action upon which must be commenced within ten years after the final decision against the title of the covenantor; and
3. Any action or proceeding for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real estate.”
Finally, the statute of limitations on a breach of contract is four years, which is coded by law under N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-104:
“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the claim for relief has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.”
Upon the lapse of the statute of limitations, if the creditor did not file a lawsuit to collect, the creditor may no longer legally hold you accountable to pay that debt. The debt now becomes a time-barred one.