If so, you may want to read further to see just how the statute of limitations on debt in North Dakota works. We will look at
[…] You can save yourself a headache and generate your Answer on our website in minutes.
ND statute of limitations on certain types of debt
The statute of limitations on debt in North Dakota depends on the kind of debt that the debtor has. Each type of debt has a different prescriptive period. The table below illustrates the ND statutes of limitations on different types of debts:
The North Dakota statute of limitations on debt resulting from credit cards, medical services, student loans, auto loans, and personal loans is six years according to N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-16(1), which states:
“The following actions must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued:
1. An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied.”
The statute of limitations on judgments and mortgage debt is ten years, according to N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-15:
“The following actions must be commenced within ten years after the claim for relief has accrued: