Start My Answer
[…] An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, and other written contracts for the payment of money executed on or after September 19, 1881, and before September 1, 1982, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.”

So, any debts that have a written contract have a statute of limitations of six years in Indiana as well. However, if the debt was incurred before September 1, 1982 then the statute of limitations for written contracts and promissory notes is ten years in Indiana.

Finally, §34-11-2-11 states:

“An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.”

This means that any other written contracts that do not involve the payment of money have a statute of limitations of ten years.

Let’s consider an example.

Example: LVNV Funding purchased Ted’s old credit card debt from his original creditor.