Start My Answer
[…] According to Indiana Code, §34-11-2-7(1-2) states:

“The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues: (1) Actions on accounts and contracts not in writing; (2) Actions for use, rents, and profits of real property.”

In other words, the Indiana statute of limitations on debt accounts with unwritten contracts and rental debt is six years. This means that the statute of limitations on credit card debt in Indiana is also six years. Therefore, a creditor or debt collector only has six years to sue you for a credit card debt in Indiana.

Similarly, §34-11-2-9 states:

“An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues. An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, and other written contracts for the payment of money executed on or after September 19, 1881, and before September 1, 1982, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.”

So, any debts that have a written contract have a statute of limitations of six years in Indiana as well. However, if the debt was incurred before September 1, 1982 then the statute of limitations for written contracts and promissory notes is ten years in Indiana.

Finally, §34-11-2-11 states: