Start My Answer
[…] On the other hand, oral or unwritten contracts have a period of six years. The statute becomes active from the date your payment is due or the last time you made payment before you defaulted.

Now that you have a general overview of how the statute of limitations in Indiana works, let's look at the different categories of debts and their respective perceptive periods.

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Indiana

Debt Type Deadline
Credit Card 6 years
Medical 6 years
Student Loan 6 years
Auto Loan 6 years
Personal Loan 6 years
Mortgage 10 years
Judgment 20 years
Source: Ind. Code § 34-11-2-9, 11, and 12

Indiana statute of limitations on debt laws explained

According to Indiana Code, §34-11-2-7(1-2) states:

“The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues: (1) Actions on accounts and contracts not in writing; (2) Actions for use, rents, and profits of real property.”

In other words, the Indiana statute of limitations on debt accounts with unwritten contracts and rental debt is six years. This means that the statute of limitations on credit card debt in Indiana is also six years.