This article provides a comprehensive overview of debt collection laws in North Carolina, including laws pertaining to the statute of l
[…] If you find yourself being pursued by such a debt collection agent or agency, there are legal protections under both North Carolina law and federal law designed to protect you while engaging with a debt collector about a delinquent account.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of debt collection laws in North Carolina, including laws pertaining to the statute of limitations.
In North Carolina, debt collectors must abide by the restrictions and limitations set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51 when attempting to collect on a debt from a consumer. This law expressly states that “no debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt…by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce.”
More specifically, North Carolina law prevents debt collectors from using unfair debt collection methods, including: