George Simons | June 21, 2024
[…] State laws govern the deadline by which debt collectors and creditors must file a lawsuit to collect a debt. This is known as the statute of limitations.
In order for a debt collector to sue you, your debt must fall within the statute of limitations. Once this period expires, your debt doesn’t disappear, but it does mean that debt collectors won't have the legal grounds to sue you over past debt and win. Here’s what you need to know about the statute of limitations on debt in Alaska.
The Alaska statute of limitations on debt is three years, as outlined in Alaska Stat. § 09.10.053
"Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except as provided in AS 09.10.040, or as otherwise provided by law, or, except if the provisions of this section are waived by contract."
The table below details the statute of limitations on all types of debt in Alaska:
Debt Type | Deadline |
---|---|
Credit Card | 3 years |
Medical | 3 years |
Student Loan | 3 years |
Auto Loan | 3 years |
Mortgage | 3 years |
Personal Loan | 3 years |
Judgment | 10 years |