How to Answer a Summons for Debt Collection in Alabama (2024 Guide)
[…] “The following must be commenced within three years:
(1) Actions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.”
“The following must be commenced within six years: Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise.”
Finally, Alabama Code Title 7. Commercial Code § 7-2-725(1) states:
“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.”
The table below lists the statute of limitations on different types of debt in Alabama, which explains the laws listed above:
In summary, the statute of limitations for debt determines how long a debt collector can file a lawsuit against you to recover a debt.