How to Answer a Summons for Debt Collection in Alabama (2024 Guide)
[…] The statute of limitations on credit card debt is three years in Alabama. In other words, debt collectors only have three years to sue someone for credit card debt from the time of the last activity on the account.
So, if a debt collector contacts you about an old debt that you haven't paid off in years, check the statute of limitations before you acknowledge the debt or pay anything. Making payments on an old debt account will restart the clock on the statute of limitations.
More specifically, Alabama Code Title 6. Civil Practice § 6-2-37(1) states:
“The following must be commenced within three years:
(1) Actions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.”
“The following must be commenced within six years: Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise.”