Start My Answer
[…] Draft and file an Answer to your Rhode Island debt case.

Respond with SoloSuit

Get Started

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Rhode Island

As discussed briefly above, a statute of limitations is a period of time through which a creditor can enforce payment of a debt through the legal system.

In other words, the statute of limitations on debt is the deadline to file a debt lawsuit against someone. Once the statute of limitations on debt has expired, the creditor or debt collector can no longer pursue repayment through the courts.

Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13, it states:

“Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”

This means that the statute of limitations on debt is 10 years in Rhode Island. This includes Rhode Island’s statute of limitations on credit card debt and medical debt, which are both 10 years.

Similarly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-17 states: