George Simons | August 02, 2024
[…] This article is designed to help make the process of responding to a debt lawsuit less confusing and easier by giving you a step-by-step overview of Virginia's legal debt collection process and how to respond. This includes information specific to filing in Virginia, like state deadlines, forms, and filing fees.
Let’s get started.
Sued for debt in Virginia? SoloSuit can help you file an Answer into your case before the court date.
Start my Answer.While there is no deadline to respond to a debt lawsuit in Virginia, Virginia Code § 16.1-79 clearly states you must appear in court if you want to defend yourself in a debt lawsuit case:
“A civil action in a general district court may be brought by warrant directed to the sheriff or to any other person authorized to serve process in such county or city, requiring the person against whom the claim is asserted to appear before the court on a certain day, not exceeding sixty days from the date of service thereof, to answer the complaint of the plaintiff set out in the warrant. After the warrant has been issued and delivered for service it shall not be altered, nor any blank filled, except by order of the court.”
This means that the plaintiff (the creditor or debt collector that is suing you) must schedule a court date within sixty days of delivering the Warrant In Debt to the opposing party. Then, the defendant (person being sued) must appear on that day to avoid a default judgment.